Notice of Intent to Direct Award

Competition Number: NOI 26-154

Bid Title: Notice of Intent to Direct Award

Posted Date: August 28, 2026, 12:30pm

Closing Date: September 7, 2026, 3:00pm

Last Modified: August 28, 2026, 12:31pm

Status: Open

Awarded:

Description:

Overview:
Notice is hereby given by The Corporation of the District of Saanich (the “District”) of its intent to direct award to Mallen Gowing Berzins Architecture for Architectural consulting services to support the Gordon Head Recreation Centre steam room repair and renovation.


Mallen Gowing Berzins Architecture was contracted directly as a pre-qualified Supplier in accordance with the District’s Qualified Supplier Roster RFSQ 02/21 to provide Architectural Services to investigate the condition of the ceiling, wall, and floor assemblies; recommend a localized repair scope; prepare construction documents; and provide construction administration during the regular scheduled shutdown.


The Supplier has the specific expertise and experience required to complete the work, which was initially estimated within the ability of Saanich to select any supplier as outlined within the Professional Consulting Services Qualified Supplier Roster program. The criticality of the work, and an unexpected complexity has been identified. The introduction of new resources at this stage would cause work interruption, project disruption and result in substantial duplication of costs for the District. The District intends to continue to contract with Mallen Gowing Berzins Architecture to completion of the Deliverables.
Consulting costs to complete the projects will exceed $75,000.00.

Contact:
The Notice of Intent to Direct Award is posted at BC Bid at www.bcbid.ca. If clarification is required or there are any issues with this Notice of Intent, email questions or concerns to the Manager of Purchasing Services to purchase@saanich.ca no later than 3:00 p.m. Pacific Time on September 07, 2026. Telephone queries and voice mail messages regarding questions will not be accepted and will not receive a response. Please indicate in the subject of your email: Notice of Intent # 26-154 Question Submission – Architectural Services.

Contact Information:

Purchasing Services - purchase@saanich.ca