Privacy & Disclaimer

 

The District of Saanich website is an essential communication and service tool designed for citizen engagement, information sharing and convenient access to municipal services. The District is committed to the protection of your personal information collected via website interactions in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

The purpose of this policy is to make visitors aware of how the District of Saanich protects the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and the circumstances under which we use your personal information. 

Our privacy policy also applies to the use of social media by the District. For more details, see the privacy statements on our various social media channels.

Personal Information

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual.  Personal information includes such information as a person’s name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and financial information.

Collection

Specific personal information, such as your name, phone number or email address, is obtained only if you supply it voluntarily. The District of Saanich collects your personal information for the purpose of providing local services and managing District operations that pertain to you. The District of Saanich is authorized to collect personal information via this web site under section 26 (c) of FIPPA, for the purposes described above. 

When you send us electronic mail or you enter your information in an on-line form we may collect your personal information in order to respond to you, to provide the service you requested, to facilitate sales and credit transactions, to process payments, to register you or your family in district programs or for a volunteer opportunity, or to improve our website services. 

Use and Disclosure

The District of Saanich will only use your personal information for the same purpose it was collected.  The information will not be used for another purpose without your consent.   The District of Saanich may only disclose your personal information for the purpose that it was collected.  We will not share your personal information for another purpose unless you provide your consent to do so. 

Protection of Personal Information

We protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.  These security measures are integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operations of the website and are continually evolving to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained.  

For your protection, we recommend that you do not share your account information, username or password with anyone.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information and/or correction of that information by contacting the Saanich Information and Privacy Team at the address below.

Links to other Websites

The District of Saanich includes links to other sites.  When you click on a link, we encourage you to examine the site’s privacy policy and make your own decision regarding the information provided.  You are encouraged to safeguard your user identifications, passwords or any other special identifiers used to access our website.

E-Newsletters

When you subscribe to an email newsletter, your email address will only be collected and used to send you the newsletters you have selected from our site. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link.  

Storage of Personal Information

Saanich stores personal information collected via the website on servers that are part of a secure network.  No personal information is stored outside of Canada.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics website tracking to gather user demographic and interest data from website visitors. This data cannot be used to personally identify an individual visitor, but is used to understand how different segments of the population use the website in order to improve our visitors’ experience. Find out more about how Google uses data from Google Analytics and how you can opt out.

Contact us

If you have questions about this privacy policy, about the District of Saanich's management of personal information or about electronic communication you receive from us, please can contact the District’s Privacy Officer at 250-475-1775. You can also email us at foi@saanich.ca or write to us at:

District of Saanich
770 Vernon Ave.
Victoria, BC  V8X 2W7

Disclaimer

The information on this website is provided in good faith for the interest and convenience of the general public. The District of Saanich makes no representations as to, and does not warrant, the accuracy or completeness of any electronic data; you should confirm all information before making any decisions based on it. While we do our best to keep our website up to date, Saanich disclaims all responsibility for accuracy and completeness, or errors and omissions of the information contained on our site.

Reference on Saanich.ca to any specific commercial product, process or service by trade name, trademark, service mark, and manufacturer or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, recommendation or favouring by the District.

As a visitor to our site, we respect your right to privacy and the protection of your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act’s privacy provisions (FIPPA).

This website is copyright ©2016 by the Corporation of the District of Saanich.